Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Commitment

We recognise the trust you are placing in us through your dealings with us. We do everything we can to maintain that trust. Our staff are employed on the basis that they will protect information about you. This is our personal standard. Under law, your rights to privacy are also protected. The National Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act and general law place strict requirements on us to treat certain information collected as confidential.

Send correspondence to Privacy Manager:

Telephone: 1300 488 466 (1300 OTTIMO)
Email: online@ottimocoffee.com.au

 

Privacy FAQs

What information we collect?

We may collect the following information from you:

- Your name and contact details;
- some personal details;
- other information that you will supply to us.

Why we collect the information?

We use the information to assist in providing you with relevant consumer information, notify you of products and special offers that may be of interest to you. The information we collect through www.ottimocoffee.com.au helps us better understand the products and services most helpful to you.

We may also provide value-added services and offers.

Where we collect the information from?

We collect the following information that you may be unaware of:

- the name of the domain from which you access the internet;
- the geographic location;
- the internet address of the server you use to browse our website with;
- the date and time you access our site;
- and the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site.

 

Disclosures

To whom do we regularly disclose personal information?

We do not disclose information we hold to other related companies within our corporate group for marketing purposes.

sharing information with third parties

www.ottimocoffee.com.au does not share, sell or trade your personal information gathered online, such as email addresses or postal addresses. Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for marketing purposes.

 

Promotional Communications

At Ottimo Coffee we want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us or if you do not want use your information to enhance your shopping experience, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our communications.

 

Information Deletion

Any information that we no longer require is destroyed securely. An exception to this may be retention of the information for data analysis. However, if this occurs then the information will be retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified from that information.

 

Personal Information Access

You may review, change or delete personal information related your use of our online site. To access your information, simply click “MY ACCOUNT” and login using your login and password. If you would like to know what information we hold about you please contact our privacy manager.

If you discover that there is an error or information is missing, please update your details online under the MY ACCOUNT section.

We try to ensure all information we collect, use or disclose about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

Security

Any personal information that you submit will be protected by our secure server. We might, on occasions, use this information to notify you of any important changes to our site or any special promotions that may be of interest to you.

Ottimo Coffee will not sell or trade your personal information to any third party organisations or individuals without your consent other than third party suppliers in the delivery of services you have agreed to accept from www.ottimocoffee.com.au or if we are requested to do so by a law enforcement agency in relation to a suspected breach of any law.

 

Online Ordering Security

Protecting your personal and order information is a priority We want you to be able to order from ottimocoffee.com.au with total confidence. As such we have created a secure transaction environment. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology.

Our On-line Ordering system is the industry standard for encryption technology – to protect your online order information. SSL encrypts all information including your credit card and all personal information passed from you to ottimocoffee.com.au. Encryption provides you with security and peace of mind when your browser and local network supports the use of encrypted data transmissions.

By using the ottimocoffee.com.au site, you are consenting to the collection of information by www.ottimocoffee.com.au

If any changes to these policies occur, we will notify our customers by updating this section of our website.

If you would like to talk to our privacy manager about this please contact:

Telephone: 1300 488 466 (1300 OTTIMO)
Post: 3B Roberna St, Morrabbin VIC 3189
Email: online@ottimocoffee.com.au

 

Privacy Rights

If you believe that our organisation has breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy please email our privacy manager.

We will try to satisfy any questions that you have and correct any errors on our part.

 

Copyright

Unless otherwise indicated, copyright in the information on this web site is owned by Ottimo Coffee. All rights reserved. Except for the purpose of a bona fide use of this site or as otherwise permitted by the Cth. Copyright Act 1968, this site or any portion of this site may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, re-sold or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose that is not expressly permitted by Ottimo Coffee.